McKinney Fire Smoke Prompts Air Quality Advisory for Metro Area

The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality issued an air quality advisory Sunday, July 31 through Friday August 5 for Jackson County (Medford Metro) due to smoke from the McKinney fire in Siskiyou County, near Yreka, California.

DEQ expects the air quality advisory to last until at least Friday, Aug. 5. DEQ and partner agencies will continue to monitor smoke in the area. Smoke levels can change rapidly depending on weather. Check current conditions on the Oregon Smoke Information Blog, DEQs Air Quality Index, or by downloading the free OregonAIR app on your smartphone.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and lungs and worsen some medical conditions. People most at risk include infants and young children, people with heart or lung disease, older adults and pregnant people. Protect yourself and your family when smoke levels are high: Stay inside if possible. Keep windows and doors closed. If its too hot, run air conditioning on recirculate or consider moving to a cooler location.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activity. Use a high effeciencey particulate air filter in indoor ventilation systems or portable air purifiers. Be aware of smoke in your area and avoid places with the highest levels. When air quality improves to moderate or healthy (yellow or green on the Air Quality Index), open windows and doors to air out homes and businesses. If you have a breathing plan for a medical condition, be sure to follow it and keep any needed meidcations refilled. N95 or P100 respirators approved by NIOSH may offer protection, but they must be properly selected and worn. Select a NIOSH-approved respirator with a N, R, or P alongside the number 95, 99 or 100. Learn how to put on and use a respirator. Respirators wont work for children as they dont come in childrens sizes.

People with heart or lung conditions should consult their health care provider before wearing a respirator.


Share
%d bloggers like this: